Programme

Day One



8:30 Registration
9:00 Venture Academy
Moderator:
Darko Arsov | Crimson Capital

Coaches:
Aly Dossa | OshaLiang
Tsanko Yablanski | Trakia University
George Dimitriou | SEPVE
Adriane Thrash | American College of Thessaloniki
Antonia Sariyska | EFER

Companies:
Florin Muresan | Squirrly Limited | RO
Muazzez Bodur | Degerli Esya Danismanlik ve Tic | TR
Ivan Rasic | CaseTrek | BG
Giovanni Cavallo | Sgnam | IT
Krasimir Koichev | Riftforge | BG
Ivana Gadjanski | Pubsonic | RS
Matteo Colò | Wanderio | IT

11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Opening
Boyan Benev | BEIC, BU Bulgaria
11:40 Keynote Speech
Jon Bradford | TechStars, F6S
12:00 Panel – Bridging Startups from CEE to USA
Speakers:
Oliver Holle | SpeedInvest – 15 minutes
Fadi Bishara | Blackbox.vc – 15 minutes

Moderator:
Maxim Gurvits | Eleven

Panel:
Oliver Holle | SpeedInvest
Fadi Bishara | Blackbox.vc
Stanislav Sirakov | LAUNCHub
Pavel Ezekiev | NEVEQ
James Digby | Springboard

13:00 Lunch
14:00 Pitching Competition A
Jury:
Adriane Thrash | American College of Thessaloniki

Experts:
Todor Breshkov | LAUNCHub
George Giakoumakis | European Investment Fund
Vadim Tarasov | Bright Capital
Steve Keil | MammothDB

Companies:
Krasimir Koichev | Riftforge | BG
Mustafa Savas | Kimola | TR
Asparuh Koev | Transmetrics | BG
Tatiana Protasova | Skwibl | UA
Ionut Antiu | Digital Geek | RO
Bozhidar Iliev | Meister Plus Ltd | BG

15:30 Investor Showcase
Moderator:
Boyan Benev | BEIC

Investors:
Maciej Zak | Intel Capital
Vadim Tarasov | Bright Capital
Dan Lupu | Earlybird
Adam De Sola Pool | Environmental Investment Partners

16:15 Coffee Break
16:45 Pitching Competition D
Moderator:
Marius Ghenea | FIT Distribution

Experts:
Maciej Zak | Intel
Darko Arsov | Crimson Capital
Bratislav Stankovic | CIPTT
Dan Lupu | Earlybird
Aly Dossa | OshaLiang
Tsanko Yablanski | Trakia University
Giannis Papadopoulus | ATTICA Ventures

Companies:
Chris Georgiev | Imagga | BG
Ivana Gadjanski | Pubsonic | RS
Teodos Pejoski | G6 Solutions | MK
Tiziano Tresanti | airpim | IT
Tino Tokic | Zzzzapp | BG
Antonis Argyros | Mageca | GR

18:15 Panel – How we reached the Product-Market Fit
Moderator:
Chris Georgiev | Startup, Imagga

Speakers:
George Lemnaru | Green Horse Games
Apostolos Apostolakis | eShop.gr
Kushtrim Xhakli | IPKO Foundation
Peter Brodsky | SoundCloud
Hristo Neychev | Telerik

19:15 Party

8:30 High-Level Meeting
Moderator:
William Stevens | Europe Unlimited

Participants:
Yannis Tsakiris
Hugo Cleassens
Michael Gold
Romela Popovik Trajkova
Boyan Benev
Slobodan Markovic | RARS
Gergana Passy | Digital Champion of Bulgaria
Milena Stoycheva
Alexandra Parcinska | TrentoRISE
Dalibor Marijanovic | BICRO

13:00 Lunch
14:00 Pitching B
Moderator:
Maxim Gurvits – Eleven Accelerator Venture Fund

Experts:
Stanislav Sirakov – LAUNCHub
Nikola Veselinov – Expat Capital
Fadi Bishara – Blackbox Accelerator
Renaud TRNKA – Bouygues Telecom

Companies:
Gligor Dacevski | Creation Pal | MK
Boyan Ivanov | StorPool | BG
Kivanc Okutur | Prisync | TR
Chavdar Bilyanski | MammothDB | BG
Igor Hristov | 4Virtus.com | MK
Enrico Talin | Tradenet services | IT

15:30 Panel – The Importance of Space
Moderator:
Elitsa Panayotova | Sofia Tech Park
Panel:
Alexander Kitov | Betahaus
Luba Hristova | SOHO
Vladimir Vassilev | Initlab
Daniel Tomov | Eleven
16:15 Coffee Break
16:45 Pitching E
Moderator:
Mirna Marovic – Croatian Private Equity and Venture Capital Associationvask

Experts:
Richard Murbeck – Spintop Private Partners, Eferio, Seavus Group
Matjaz Princic – EMAC
Slobodan Markovic – RARS
Tom Hayes – Enterprise Ireland
Tim Röhrich – Pioneers Festival
Kristof De Buysere – Value Development

Companies:
Alexandra Nikolova | Eventyard | BG
Simeon Sofroniev | Webvanity | BG
asileios Georgitzikis | codebender | GR
Muazzez Bodur | Degerli Esya Danismanlik ve Tic | TR
Teodosiy Teodosiev | Sponsia | BG
Giovanni Cavallo | Sgnam | IT

18:15 Party Set Up
9:00 Venture Academy
Moderator:
Val Bejenuta | Europe Unlimited

Coaches:
Nikola Veselinov | Expat Capita
Matjaz Princic | EMAC
Tom Hayes | Enterprise Ireland
George Giakoumakis | European Investment Fund
Fadi Bishara | Blackbox Accelerator

Companies:
Mustafa Savas | Kimola | TR
Boyan Ivanov | StorPool | BG
Enrico Talin | Tradenet services | IT
Tetiana Protasova | Skwibl | UA
Vasileios Georgitzikis | codebender | GR
Asim Bucuk | activ8.mobi | BA
Ionut Antiu | Digital Geek | RO

12:00 Blackberry Workshop
Blackberry Dev Tool
Blackberry Enterprise Development

PRESENTERS:
Branco Nikolic (Blackberry)
Luca Sale (Blackberry)

13:30 Lunch
14:00 EMMINVEST Investor workshop
14:15 Opening of the workshop
William Stevens | CEO, Europe Unlimited

Presentation of the EMMINVEST project
Background and Objectives of the Workshop

14:40 Assessment of different models for a cross-border investment facility in mobile & mobility industries in EuropeSPI – Sociedade Portuguesa de Inovacao S.A
Status of funding facilities in Europe for Mobile and Mobility industries
Strengths and weaknesses of different funding models
Best practices
15:00 Roundtable discussion
Moderated by Invited Investor
Suggestions regarding further actions to strengthen existing funding possibilities and/or regarding the need for other types of funding
Complementary benefits of the Emminvest funding facility in relation to existing funding possibilities
15:30 Coffee Break
15:45 Roundtable discussion
Moderated by Invited Investor
Goals for the fund
Mechanisms by which the fund can be implemented
Operational context:
Possible actors and their involvement
Regulatory structuresConclusions/Wrap-up
William Stevents | CEO, Europe Unlimited
16:45 Pitching C
Experts:
Rumen Iliev – LAUNCHub
Yavuz Kaynar – EBRD Technology VC Facility
George Dimitriou – SEPVE
Celik Nimani – Innovation Center Kosovo
Huseyin Demirhisar – Angel Wings Ventures
Michael Gold – Crimson Capital
Hristo Neychev – Telerik

Companies:
Kerem Ulukan | teklifborsasi.com | TR
Daniel Hristov | DeskGod | BG
Florin Muresan | Squirrly Limited | RO
Emiliyan Enev | Kalatori | BG
Mateo Colò | Wanderio | IT
Ivan Komorcec | Skiipi | BG

18:15 Workshop – “What every start up needs to know about intellectual Property”
Speakers:
Bratislav Stankovic
Aly Dossa
20:00 Party

Day Two



10:20 Panel – Financing Innovation in SEE – Latest Trends
Moderator:
Boyan Benev | BEIC, BU Bulgaria

Panel:
Hubert Cottogni | EIF
Assen Vassilev | Minister of Economy of Bulgaria
Evgeny Angelov | Economic Adviser of the President Republic of Bulgaria

10:45 Panel – The Future of Cross-border investing in the Balkans
Moderator:
Michael Gold | Balkan Unlimited | Crimson Capital

William Stevens | Europe Unlimited
Dilyan Dimitrov | Eleven
Lyuben Belov | LAUNCHub
Yannis Tsakiris – EIF
Giannis Papadopoulus – ATTICA Ventures

11:20 Open Innovation in telecoms – opportunity for startups
Moderator:
Stephane Gantchev | MobileMonday Sofia

Speaker:
Renaud Trnka | Bouygues Telecom Initiatives

Panel: Mobile Monetization Strategies
Renaud Trnka | Bouygues Telecom Initiatives
Atanas Rajkov | VIVACOM
Branco Nikolic | Blackberry

12:00 Speech – Customer development
Speaker:
Andreas Klinger | LOOKK
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Panel – Growing startups in SEE: the local perspective
Moderator:
Ivaylo Simov | Eleven

Panel:
Rumen Iliev | LAUNCHub
Kamen Shoylev | New Balkans Law Office
George Voulgaris | StartIgniter
Patrick Bosteels | STAGE-Co

14:15 Keynote Speach
Speaker:
Hristo Tenchev | XS software
14:35 Speech
Speaker:
Steve Keil | MammothDB
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 Lean Startup: What works and what doesn’t
Moderator:
Lyuben Belov | LAUNCHub

Panel:
Philip Moehring | Seedcamp
Jon Bradford | TechStars, Sprinboard, F6S
Sean Kane | F6S
Salim Virani
Andreas Klinger

16:15 Speech
Speaker:
Karim Mustagni | Garage Rocker
16:30 Speech
Speaker:
Salim Virani | Leancamp
17:00 Awards & Closing
Boyan Benev | BEIC. BU Bulgaria
William Stevens | Europe Unlimited
Aleksandar Tasev | Balkan Unlimited, VIBE partner

9:30 Opening and Intro to Mini Seedcamp Sofia
10:20 Pitching
11:00 Break
11:30 Pitching
12:00 Panel
12:30 Masterclass for startups
13:00 Closing of Mini Seedcamp Sofia
13:30 Workshop – VIBE investor workshop
14:35 Meeting – VIBE partner meeting
15:00 Seminar – EMMINVEST or Sponsor seminar TBC
11:00 Pitching F
Moderator:
Marius Ghenea – FIT Distribution

Experts:
Julia Tanasic | netSTART Venture Investment
Siegfried Verstappen | Invest Hong Kong
Lorena Macura | Small Enterprise Assistance Funds
Dragan Antonic | Efront, StartupLive
Urs Häusler | DealMarket ask

Companies:
George Lemnaru | Green Horse Games | RO
Asim Bucuk | activ8.mobi | BA
Ivan Rasic | CaseTrek | BG
Simone Pozzobon | Moku | IT
Aleksander Kitov | edlink | BG
Ioannis Papikas | Skyworks | GR

13:30 Seminar – Local seminar VIBE